Slider Background

MDI Medical Ltd. Privacy Policy

MDI Medical Ltd. Privacy Policy



Introduction

MDI Medical Ltd. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the Personal Information that you provide to us. This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Information by MDI Medical Ltd. Please note that, MDI Medical Ltd reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how MDI Medical Ltd collects and uses Personal Information.

Who we are?

MDI Medical Ltd are distributors of medical devices and suppliers of healthcare information technology solutions. MDI Medical Ltd. provide the following services; the installation, maintenance and repair of medical instruments, systems and equipment.

What information do we collect?

MDI Medical Ltd collect contact information for the purpose of conducting business transactions between the company and its clients and customers. Names, Address, telephone numbers, email addresses, VAT registration numbers, Bank Account details.

What information do we not collect?

We do not collect personally identifiable information that relates to individual health, financial, sexual orientation, race or religious matters etc.


How do we use personal information?

We use personal data to process invoices, provide instruction to third party couriers or other service providers necessary for the supply, installation and service of your medical device.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

When you place an order with us and give us your contact details you are giving us consent to process this data as part of the transaction. Your contact information is needed to satisfy regulatory requirements relating to the supply and servicing of medical devices.

Do we share personal data?
MDI Medical Ltd does not sell, trade or transfer personal Information to third parties. We do not store full credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties. We may share user Information with our business partners for marketing, advertising or product/service offering purposes. We also disclose User Information if: we have your consent; we need to share it in order to provide you with the products and/or services you requested for example with third party shipping providers.

Where do we store and process personal data?
All of MDI Medical Ltd. data is located and processed on secure servers within the United Kingdom of Great Britain and the Republic of Ireland.


How do we secure personal data?
Access to stored data that you provide is password protected and access to passwords is limited. Firewall technology is used to prevent unauthorised access and servers are backed up daily. All archives are stored in a secure location.

How long do we keep your personal data for?
MDI Medical Ltd. will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We are required by law to retain shipping details for all medical devices supplied in the United Kingdom, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland. These details must be retained for at least the life of the device as defined by the Medical Device Regulation.

Your rights in relation to personal data
According to Article 15 to 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have the right to object against the processing of your personal data and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing.  You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.  Republic of Ireland www.dataprotection.ie, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland http://ico.org.uk/.

Third party personal information and confidential patient data
Medical devices returned from demonstration at a customer site, are strictly controlled. All demonstration devices are left at the customers site under the condition that all patient data collected or saved on the device is erased by the customer before returning the device to MDI Medical Ltd.  In the case of customer owned devices that are returned to MDI Medical Ltd. the company operates a set of internal procedures that forbid the copying, deletion or sharing (data processing) of this patient information unless specifically requested to do so by the customer (data controller) to address any performance, service or maintenance of the medical device.

How to contact us?

Republic of Ireland
MDI Medical Ltd.
Unit 32 Kells Business Park,
Cavan Rd, Kells,
Co. Meath,
A82 E972, Ireland
+353 818 274 274
sales@mdimedical.ie

Northern Ireland
MDI Medical Ltd.
Unit 4, Windsor Business Park
Boucher Place,
Belfast
BT12 6HT
+44 28 90 382 311
sales@mdimedical.co.uk

United Kingdom
MDI Medical Ltd.
West Lancashire Investment Centre
Maple View, White Moss Bus. Park
Skelmersdale, West Lancashire,
WN8 9TG
+44 28 90 382 311
sales@mdimedical.co.uk